Questions & Answers

Edit an audioclip without highlighting it (like Pro tools editing)

+3 votes
89 views
asked Jul 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by troelsjorgensen (160 points)
If I want to split an audio clip, i can click on the top part of the audioclip to place my playback head and then press the split hotkey=Coolness! Fast editing.

If i want to fade to playback head/trim from/to playback head etc i have to highlight the audioclip first, then go to the top of the timeline, click to place my playback head and then trim/fade etc= Slow editing

It seems like double work, when I in pro tools for instance (and in studio one if i want to splice), just have to click the top of the audioclip to place my playback head, and then press the hotkey for trimming/fading/etc.

Thanks:)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by LMike (14,650 points)

Split (3.0 Smart Tool): Double Click anywhere in the lower half of a clip to split.

Fades:  Use the two macros below to create fades without selecting clips.   Hover and hit the key commands you bind to them. You may have to wait for them to be approved there.

http://exchange.presonus.com/bae/downloadContent.action?id=1634

http://exchange.presonus.com/bae/downloadContent.action?id=1635

...