Questions & Answers

Can we get a function to change between the Mix and Edit windows in Pro Tools? - FaderPort 8

+8 votes
426 views
asked Jan 4, 2017 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by carlrowe (940 points)
recategorized Jan 5, 2017 by mattcaprio
I'd just like to be able to switch between the Mix and Edit windows with one button or a combination of buttons. It'd be really helpful, so I don't have to reach for the keyboard every time I'm changing.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 5, 2017 by mattcaprio (147,130 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2017 by ssdigitalsystems (290 points)
It has already been implemented . Shift + USER 1 and Shift + USER2 will give you the Mix and Edit windows in Pro Tools .
+1 vote
answered May 30, 2017 by DominicB (10,160 points)
 
Best answer
As of firmware version 1.1 for FaderPort 8, you can switch between the Mix and Edit menus using the "Audio" - Mix and "VI" - buttons when in HUI mode.

Other re-mappings for ProTools are as follows:

Audio - Show Mix Window
VI - Show Edit Window
Bus - Show Trasnsport Window
VCA - Alt View - Opens focused plugin GUI
All - Show Status Window

User1 - Pts Cut
User2 - Pts Copy
User3 - Pts Paste
...