Questions & Answers

FR: Transform to Rendered Audio should render sidechains from other sends

+28 votes
192 views
asked Jul 19, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by josephlitherland (990 points)
I Inserted the stock compressor on the bass track (that has recorded bass .wav file) and enabled it receive a sidechain from the kick track (that has recorded kick .wav file).  When I Transform to Rendered Audio on the bass track, the bass rendered audio does not reflect the sidechain effect taking place in the compressor.

i7-4902K CPU 4.0 GHz 16 GB RAM Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

Studio One 3.2.3.38191

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (164,730 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jun 25, 2017 by jonathanpich1 (620 points)
In addition, I think the sidechain sends should be more explicit (i.e. not "None") when their target plugin sits in a track that's been rendered to audio. It suggests that the send is useless and can be deleted. It should probably still show the target plugin, but with a different style (italic, strikethrough, dimmed, or use that yellow bypass color from 3.5 on the send!).
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2019 by robertgray3 (40,210 points)
Great FR, apparently it’s been requested since 2011, Logic does this, REAPER does it, let’s put it in Studio One please, been long enough for sure
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2019 by Daw Stew (6,310 points)
I'd also like to see the ability to render individual FX on a track rather than everything or not at all.
...