Questions & Answers

Transform to Rendered Audio to include selected Plugins Only

+50 votes
673 views
asked Mar 8, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by tshadgett (3,090 points)
When Freezing (or transforming) a track to Audio, it would be nice to select the plugins that I want to include.

Example: I might have a track with a DI'd guitar running through an Amp Sim, then an EQ and Compressor or some other effect. The Amp Sim is the biggest CPU hog in that instance, so would be good just to render that plugin and commit to the Amp sound, but leave the rest of the plugins in place as I might want to tweak them later.

6 Answers

+6 votes
answered Mar 8, 2017 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
selected Mar 19, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2017 by mauroiuliano (3,270 points)
Sometimes, it is really tough for me to understand why some FR don't get good result. This FR makes complete sense and should really be useful to anybody nevertheles the workflow.

Especially important for people that uses UAD accelerator to free up the dsp.
+3 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by bronsoncox (1,160 points)
Pro Tools' track freeze/commit has a similar feature. This is a big one for me.
0 votes
answered Feb 5, 2019 by bailatosco (3,650 points)

This one needs to happen, I use it all the time in Reaper.

+1 vote
answered Dec 19, 2019 by jesseharradine (430 points)
Any movement on this one? Huge for ppl with uad !
0 votes
answered Jun 11 by joshuajenkins (310 points)
Agreed!  I'll add to that and say that maybe whatever inserts are either bypassed or disabled can be ignored when transforming the track to audio and remain on the channel after.  I believe this is how Reaper does it.
...