Questions & Answers

Headphone Source Studio 192 in Studio One

+3 votes
459 views
asked Jul 28, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by webhamster (940 points)
In the UC mixer you can choose the source for the headphones (for example to mirror them to the main outputs).

Studio One disables UC. With that the headphones can no longer mirror an output.

Cue mixes can partially solve this, but 'audition' can not be assigned to both the main output and the headphone(s).

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,880 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 3 by terencecostello (180 points)
Upvoting does not work for making S1 better. It should be better to start. I appreciate a lot of the functionality, but ****. @webhamster knows what's up. I am in the same position as @webhamster. There is a long thread that @webhamster started about the subject, and all the moderator and other commenters did were confuse the question. I do have a separate headphone amp, so I'm good but ****. Time and time again. I honestly haven't upvoted until now because every time I have an issue I come to your website and find that someone else has experienced the same exact issue (often ages ago! **like in this case**) and there are few to no upvotes for the topic. The issue is simple and could have been fixed since the start, and this platform is what you guys give is to respond. Yes, every DAW has it's shortcomings, but come on PreSonus! make us want to stay!
...