Questions & Answers

I would like editable strumming patterns for guitar: up strokes as well as down strokes.

+9 votes
282 views
asked Jul 28, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by hanshorstink (610 points)
It would be nice to play back strumming guitars with an actual strumming pattern of up and down strokes.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,400 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Aug 2, 2016 by hanshorstink (610 points)
In the mean time I figured out that 'upbow' (U)  and 'downbow' (UU) also work for the guitar, so specifying a strumming pattern is actually possible.
...