Questions & Answers

Guitar clipping with Trim knobs all the way down (Audiobox USB)

+1 vote
210 views
asked May 13 in AudioBox USB by larryspilberg (210 points)

I’m a long time guitar player and absolute beginner with DAW. I have the Presonus AudioBox USB and Studio One Professional. My guitar is a fairly new Gibson Semi-Hollow Body; a Signature Series “Johnny A” with ’57 Classic PAF Humbucker PickUps.

Here is my question: 

With my guitar volume dialed to 10 and plugged into the AudioBox with Input Gain/Trim Control all the way counter clockwise at zero my levels are still hot, near 0 db or above. Tutorial videos recommend the range of -12db to -10db and I am well above that. Is it simply a matter of dialing back my guitar volume or is there something else I am missing? It seems like I should have the capability to max out my pick-ups but maybe that is not the case.

What would you advise? I hope I have explained my question clearly enough.

Thanks and Best Regards,

Larry

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 14 by Michael Martin (81,180 points)
 
Best answer
The output of your Guitar is just a bit hotter than the AudioBox can allow.

If you can turn the signal down, that would help.

Otherwise, perhaps using a DI box with dB PAD will help.
0 votes
answered Oct 30 by patrikfrana (150 points)
Hey Larry

You are not alone! I've the same issius too. I't drives me crazy.

Im Runnings directly from my DI out at the Tubemeister 18 in to the Audiobox. With all the volumes down ( I can barely hear the Amp itself) it will clip!

Directly the guitar in the Audiobox! It will clip.

Hopefully somebody has a solution!

Thank you!
...