Questions & Answers

Is it possible to change guitar voicing in tablature?

0 votes
73 views
asked Jan 29, 2018 in Notion by rgammie (150 points)
I have the Demo installed. I really like it. A major weakness for me however, is not being able to edit guitar voicings in guitar tablature. Maybe I just can't find out how to do this or is a limitation of the software. If its a limitation then I would think having tablature is rather pointless.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 11, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer
If you wish to change the tab, simply double-click the number and change the value.  You can also use the select tool in the program to drag the tab number to a different string.
0 votes
answered Aug 5, 2018 by sunlove (3,050 points)
- You cannot enter new notes by entering fret number in tablature

- You cannot modify existing notes from the tablature via the virtual fretboard
...