Questions & Answers

Add Midi track in Studio One3

+5 votes
994 views
asked Aug 19, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by kayber (210 points)
I recently noticed that the S1 is no separate MIDI track to control individual instrument channel. Ability to add a MIDI track, in addition to the basic Instrumental track, there Cubase and Pro Tools.

Add the possibility to create a separate MIDI track in addition to the general tool for DAW example above.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (753,460 points)
selected Jan 10, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2017 by kevinlovely (620 points)
Supposing you want to have multiple instruments controlled by a single MIDI track, you may simply use the "Multi-Instrument" which allows you to play several instruments in unison, on one track.

But suppose now that you want to apply effects to one instrument, but not any of the others. E.g., suppose we want a multi-instrument which is two synths in unison, one tuned an octave up. I want the second (higher) synth to go through a guitar cabinet plugin, but not the first (lower) synth. There seems to be no way to do this and that a "MIDI track" or other MIDI routing capability would be the answer; I will up-vote this request if that is the case.

Else, is there any way to accomplish what I outlined (putting any effect on only one of the instruments in the multi-instrument VST)?
...