Questions & Answers

Please, please, please fix Drum notation not compatible with general midi format

+37 votes
702 views
asked Aug 26, 2016 in Notion by delince.thomas (400 points)
Notion is the only notation software that i know of (and i've tried lots of them) that is not compatible with general midi commands when writing a drums part.

With the Notion included drums instrument, it works fine but if you try to use a VST instrument or map the track to a Rewire midi channel, the drum notation symbols are not mapped to the correct midi note that will trigger the right piece. Notion takes only into account the height of the note as if it was a piano playing the drums.

This might not seem much of a problem for most of you writing only instrumental scores, but it's a huge issue for people like me writing rock, pop or heavy metal. For once, i think the included Notion drum kits is not tight enough and sounds messy in a more aggressive and fast music style. And even if i used the included kit, it stills doesn't map the notes correctly when exporting as a midi file for production in my DAW (which is Studio One).

So whenever i write a song with Notion, i have to use a second software to write the drum parts, which is problematic.

So please, just fix this. It doesn't look like a whole lot of work and it would make Notion a great notation software for people writing modern music. I don't think that i'm asking for much, i'd just like the software to act like it's supposed to.

4 Answers

+12 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by chrisswaffer (980 points)
Thanks, we agree and this is on our roadmap for a future release.
+7 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by delince.thomas (400 points)
Hello,

Thanks for your reply.

Could you give more details about this "future release" ? Are we talking weeks, months, is it for Notion 7 ?

Quite frankly i had high hopes this would have been fixed in Notion 6.0.
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2017 by Rudi_UK (580 points)

This is a biggy for drummers and most modern music. The existing input system is very cumbersome and very non-standard [or at least unlike any standard I have ever come across]. 

MIDI mapping

It should use the same conventions as virtually all the other scoring programmes, DAWs, drum charts, magazines, tutorials etc and use GM drum mapping. At the moment it is a frustrating game of hunt and pack to find out which MIDI notes are mapped to which drum.

This is particularly crucial when inputting drum parts from a MIDI keyboard or electronic drumkit.

Drum notation / scorewriting

Musescore uses a default drum map that you can customise / save / load. Each drumkit MIDI note is mapped (or unmapped) to a specific position on the staff, a voice (which also controls the stem direction) and a note head.

When writing a drum part simply place a note on the staff, there is no need to select voices or note heads!

Being able to save your own custom drum maps would be a bonus.

0 votes
answered Aug 10, 2018 by marcosromera (140 points)
NOTION IS A TRAP!!!!! DONT BUY THIS TRASH GUYS...ITA A TOTAL WASTE OF MONEY AND TIME!!!!!
...