Questions & Answers

Advanced Select option

+24 votes
246 views
asked Aug 28, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by freeguitar (690 points)
It may be great if Notion could have an advanced note select function.
For example:
Select all A#3 notes
Select all A# notes, all octaves
Select any notes (like C3, Eb3, Gb3)
Select any notes (like C, Eb, Gb) all octaves
And so on, maybe with a pop up menu.

Thanks

Fabiano

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,970 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Aug 29, 2016 by RobCollinson (170 points)
I'm in agreement with the advanced selection request, although my view would be a little less specific.  I'd like the ability to select the top/2nd/3rd/etc of a series of chords (perhaps a four measure phrase) rather than hand pick the notes, so that they can be copied to other staves to produce parts from a piano score. Alternatively, the ability to select the whole chords and explode them to a specified number of staves, say, a single piano chord that could be "exploded" to four sax parts automatically. It's reverse, reduction, would also be useful.
0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2017 by philippeloiseau (230 points)
I totally agree, would be very useful to be able to quickly select all F#1 for example...

Also, would be interesting to be able to select upbeats or downbeats, or any rhythmic position easy to identify.
0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2017 by philippeloiseau (230 points)

in fact, there is a 3rd party script that does exactly that : Studio One X.

http://forums.narechk.net/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=65

0 votes
answered Mar 10, 2018 by konradcarelli (160 points)
select velocity [range] would be helpful.
...