Questions & Answers

Add mid-side to the splitter mode

+108 votes
800 views
asked Oct 2, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
Wouldn't be great to have all the plugins available in mid/side?

Should be very easy to achieve with the splitter. Just add mid/side mode,  open the same plugs on both sides (if needed) one channel for the mid and the other for the side.

8 Answers

+6 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2016 by David Mood (590 points)
You can easily achieve this by adding two instacnces of the mixtool, and use the MS-Transform function.

You can of course save that configuration as an FX-chain preset.
0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2016 by arndkaiser (2,280 points)
We actually have a number of MS presets for FX Chains. Check out the presets menu for inserts and look inside the "Mixing" folder. All set up including Macro Controls. Does this (combination with the Mix Tool) solve the problem?
–1 vote
answered Oct 23, 2016 by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
That is actually good.
+4 votes
answered Sep 1, 2019 by Perttu (290 points)
As has been mentioned by others, this is available as an FX chain preset or by manually inserting two mixtools and a splitter, then going to each mixtool and manually setting them up and bumping the other +6 dB. However, the first option is not ideal as it rules out adding a mid/side split after you already have some effects in the chain. The second option on the other hand is not really in line with the design ideology of S1 i.e. keeping things neat and simple. It's more of a work-around in lieu of a leaner option. Adding a native m/s option to the splitter would be a great workflow enhancement in my opinion.
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by danielgarczyk (840 points)
Four years later I still hope this feature will be implemented! The Spliiter feels kinda incomplete without this. Yes, there are workarounds involving the mixtool but a workaround is by definition not the ideal way to do something.
0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2020 by francilien (1,730 points)
interesting feature request, I'm in with you guys!
+1 vote
answered Apr 2, 2021 by patrickhuitema (2,460 points)
Never understand why this Mid-Side option is not included in the split tool: choose channel, left&right, freq, Mid/Side. Using three plugins makes this very user-unfriendly, confusing, and cluttered: 1 to split left/right into mid/side, another plugin to split mid/side, and the last plugin to sum all to left/right. This workflow is a "stone-age" solution since studio one v3.

With the update of the splitter tool in version 5.2 I was hoping to see mid/side

6 years later .. and still hoping ...
...