Questions & Answers

Make MID / SIDE mode in ProEQ

+37 votes
193 views
asked Sep 23, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Sergey Kosov (260 points)
edited Sep 23, 2016 by Sergey Kosov
Please make mode MID/SIDE in ProEQ with spectral analyser at SIDE. Thanks.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 23, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Nov 3, 2016 by sirmonkey (2,200 points)
I'm surprised that there's not more votes, so far (as of 11/3/16). Mid/Side processing can be very important in mixing in order to find space in the mix for various tracks.
...