Questions & Answers

mid side splitter mode

+9 votes
92 views
asked Oct 2, 2020 in Mixing by siniablagus (2,180 points)
mid side splitter mode would be great!

I know that we can achieve that with two instances of mixtool but it would be so much convinient and easier to try stuff out if this would be integrated in the splitter

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (227,980 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2020 by clmentmarion (1,210 points)
I think that's a good idea, in a general way the splitter could offer more I believe, this one could easily integrate following "Normal / Frequency / Channel Split".
0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2020 by aka_busker (28,010 points)
It already exists.  When you place the mixtool plugin on a stereo track, you already have the option for mid/side transformation.   I use it for solo transcription.  
0 votes
answered Apr 2 by patrickhuitema (1,890 points)
Never understand why this Mid-Side option is not included in the split tool: choose channel, left&right, freq, Mid/Side. Using three plugins makes this very user-unfriendly, confusing, and cluttered: 1 to split left/right into mid/side, another plugin to split mid/side, and the last plugin to sum all to left/right. This workflow is a "stone-age" solution since studio one v3.

With the update of the splitter tool in version 5.2 I was hoping to see mid/side ...
...