Questions & Answers

My 24.4.2 is stuck at the "Loading please wait" message.

0 votes
897 views
asked Oct 3, 2016 in Ai Mixers by scottlariviere (290 points)
My 24.4.2AI is stuck at the "Loading Please Wait" message. I had updated the firmware quite some time ago and everything has been fine since then. I went to turn it on today and the issue began. I have tried to reset the firmware using the prescribed method with a freshly formatted USB thumb drive with no luck. The "Loading Please Wait" message just never goes away.

I have also gone to the Universal Control and have no option to do a factory reset. The Universal Control also says my firmware is up to date.  I have unplugged everything and let it sit, then plugged in just the power and still the same problem.

I am in the middle of a big project and hope you folks can help out. Thanks.

Scott

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by wahlerstudios (54,700 points)
selected Oct 5, 2016 by scottlariviere
 
Best answer

This does not sound good. A factory reset can also be done by a USB thumb and taking the option card out. Have a look at this document: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047893-StudioLive-AI-Mixer-Firmware-Recovery-Factory-Reset. I hope this helps, otherwise your board needs some service! Have you tried to boot the mixer without any connections (firewire, ethernet)?

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by scottlariviere (290 points)
Thanks for answer wahlerstudios! Really appreciate it...

I did try everything you mentioned, disconnecting everything and using the USB thumb drive but when I searched the site I did not see the link about unseating the option card, only ones about the USB firmware. Will try that and see how it goes.

Do you know if there is there a way to tell what the latest firmware update is? When I log in to download it seems like the one in the upper left spot has a lower sequential number than others and I do not see dates on any of them.
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by wahlerstudios (54,700 points)

Yes, there is a documentation for any PreSonus product. For the SL 2442AI it's here: http://www.presonus.com/support/downloads/StudioLive-2442AI. You can also find this information in your personal account, but you have to click here and there and there and here... To any firmware version belongs a document entitled "release notes".

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by scottlariviere (290 points)
Thanks Again! Still a little unclear on the firmware though as the release notes are a bit cryptic. For example, looking at all the fimware updates when I log in, StudioLive 24AI Firmware v8596 is shown first making me think that it is the most recent but StudioLive 24AI Firmware v9194 has a higher version number even though it's listed second. I would normally assume that the highest number would be the most recent and therefore listed first.
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2016 by wahlerstudios (54,700 points)
Under your serial number there should be a green button for downloading the latest firmware. It says what the latest and greatest is. Nobody has ever understood how the firmware list is layouted, but there is a second one with the release notes. Basically the latest version should have the highest number...
...