Questions & Answers

Groups: Options and global clutch

+25 votes
189 views
asked Oct 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by frankacklin (2,270 points)
recategorized Oct 4, 2016 by frankacklin

I'd like to propose the following options on a per-group basis:

- What controls are grouped? (Vol, Pan, Inserts with plug-in controls, Sends, Mute, Solo, Zoom, etc.)

- Phase-locked group (Events locked for editing multi mic recordings)

- Option to clutch/un-clutch groups temporarily (similar to alt-key functionality, but more like a global on/off for groups)

Groups could be controlled from a matrix view for better overview.

Group Matrix

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Jan 13, 2017 by dustradio (1,240 points)

The is the main thing I miss after switching from Pro Tools.

Grouping in Pro Tools, Logic and Reaper is a lot more flexible and configurable. Not to mention being able to suspend groups without having to rebuild.

Here is some more inspiration:

Grouping In Pro Tools

In Reaper

+3 votes
answered Feb 11, 2017 by mikesupina (2,480 points)
Yes, please!!!! I'm a pro tools user and everything in this request is what I was about to ask for. Being able to disable groups is very important, as when editing drums, I do them in chunks, and have to make and delete groups constantly. An on/off or "suspend groups" would be great.

I also concur with everything else here; grouping plugins (which I imagine you would have to have slots for inserts so they match up i.e. "slot 1, slot 2" etc., which there are no slots at the moment. Something similar to reaper and pro tools. Easier that way instead of going into individual plugins for grouping parameters.) Sends (same thing with slots), pan is crucial! If I'm recording two or three mics on a guitar cab, I want to be able to move all the pans at once without have to add everything to a bus.
0 votes
answered Mar 16 by petrzikmund (870 points)
Groups system ProTools like would be super!
...