Questions & Answers

Add this option for the sends: pan follows the channel pan

+119 votes
1,190 views
asked Oct 5, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
When you want a time based effect to be positioned exactly where the sound is in the stereo field (in order to have it more focused) enabling this function will position the pan exactly where the main pan of the channel is. And it will automatically follow even if the channel pan will be later on moved.

Easy and effective.

6 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 6, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,860 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+6 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by stuartmaxwell (4,100 points)
Yes please !

I was trying to emulate the 'Brauerizing' mixing technique in S1 Pro , it seems without this function it can't really be achieved, which is a little disappointing.
+4 votes
answered Mar 19, 2018 by stuartmaxwell (4,100 points)
There's another request for this here - https://answers.presonus.com/10722/link-send-pan-with-channel-pan?show=10722#q10722 please vote on both !
+5 votes
answered Jul 8, 2019 by christianlauterbach (2,300 points)
This missing feature, the missing multiple mono format for plugins and the not console like solo functionality are the reasons why I still mix in Pro Tools. Please add these features!
+2 votes
answered Jan 16, 2020 by Vioxer (1,020 points)
We need this feature!, is already in the cues but not in the sends.
+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2021 by davecebrowski1 (750 points)
For sure need this option to set on a per channel level. This missing feature is a reason why I still mix in Pro Tools.
...