Questions & Answers

Is there a way to hide unused channel in UC surface?

+51 votes
517 views
asked Oct 5, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by sancsanc (490 points)
On our 32.4.2 air at church, various groups use different groups of channels. In our scene, we use only 22 channels. Is there a way in UC Surface to hide selected channels? Then we would need less left-right scrolling to see the channels we're actually using. This until Presonus updates the UC graphics to make better use of my iPad Pro's large screen.

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
 
Best answer
→ For USB Microphones on Windows: In StudioOne you will set the "Audio Device" setting to your "Windows Audio" then hit "Control Panel" button and set the "Recording" to your Mic in the drop down. Set the latency to the lowest setting as you will be using the Windows Driver for the audio driver.

Set the "Playback" to your computers audio speakers.

This should allow you to configure the USB Mic in StudioOne for use.

→ For USB Microphones on a MAC: Go to Audio Midi Setup, this is found in your Applications/Utilities folder. Set up an Aggregate device and set the input for the aggregate device to the USB Microphone, set the output to the output source you wish to use.

In StudioOne you will set the "Audio Device" setting in Audio Setup options to the Aggregate device you set up in your AudioMidi Setup.
+7 votes
answered Oct 5, 2016 by wahlerstudios (54,980 points)
This is the top request in "StudioLive Series Feature Requests", so feel free to add your vote.
+4 votes
answered Oct 17, 2016 by robertbrady (590 points)
The first feature request to get this functionality was posted almost a year ago, and still nothing has been done.

I have two RM16AI's that I sometimes cascade for bigger shows (I just use UC Surface for control / I don't have a console), and its a real bother to have to jump from Channel 16 to Channell 33 to pick up my inputs. I don't use the ADAT channels because I'm strictly LIVE MIX only.

PLEASE PRESONUS - UPDATE UC SURFACE!!!!!!
...