Questions & Answers

Ability to hide unused channels in QMIX-UC (AND UC Surface)

+87 votes
331 views
asked Feb 27, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by dbackschies (760 points)
While the new groups feature in QMIX-UC allows the addition of color that may be helpful finding particular channels, it would be more helpful to hide unused channels from the display.  I get hit with this question just about every time I work with a band that uses in-ears.  Apparently other manufacturers allow this feature and as one of the last remaining PreSonus users in my area it's becoming harder to justify to my clients.

3 Answers

+13 votes
answered Mar 2, 2017 by maxstratmann (39,820 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Nov 1, 2017 by roberthutko (230 points)
Frankly, this is just an embarrassment that Presonus hasn't made this possible yet.  A friend just got a Focusrite Scarlett, and their control interface is SUPERB!  Maybe you folks at Presonus can take a look at the way it should be done?
+1 vote
answered Oct 1, 2018 by corbincamp (1,910 points)
edited Oct 1, 2018 by corbincamp
Seems so simple. Just have an AUX mix with the ability to hide unused channels. Basically a DCA group for Aux sends.  I used a Soundcraft for a while and it had its own limitations, but it had the ability to hide a channel in a monitor mix. If this is available in UC Surface, it is not at all easy to do.
...