Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Hide channels in UC Surface for iPad with StudioLive AI Console mixer

+21 votes
171 views
asked Feb 26, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by blusprite (550 points)
Please allow for user-selected channels to be hidden as needed. It will allow for more channels currently in use to be visible and accessible without scrolling.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,170 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered May 20, 2016 by caseypowell (330 points)
It may be just as easy to rearrange your inputs coming to the board so that scrolling, if any, is arranged in a more logical order. I realize that in some situations, such as multiple venues and/or bands, this may not be the best method. However, for a fixed location in a single venue where the inputs do not change frequently, such as a church, this might be a more practical solution.
0 votes
answered May 21, 2016 by blusprite (550 points)
This is one way to do it, but if I rearrange the inputs every time, then the use of saved scenes becomes impossible as the saved channel settings won't match the inputs configuration at the time the scene was created. So I'd have to copy the settings to follow the changes of the inputs, which is a lot of work and most of the times there's simply no time for this.

Also, many times things change in mid-flight. Imagine a concert where different groups perform in a row. The number of performers in each group is different, and some of the players use their own instruments, which are plugged in, set up and muted while waiting for the player to pick them up and play. The most convenient thing would be to have the channels currently not in use hidden and out of the way, and the hide configuration saved with the scene. So when next group takes the scene, just load next mixer scene, which will automatically hide some channels and unhide others, keeping the number of visible channels as low as possible. This would help a lot!
...