Questions & Answers

NI Komplete Kontrol Host Integration for automatic track selection

+87 votes
406 views
asked Oct 10, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by srmedia (580 points)
retagged Oct 10, 2016 by srmedia
Hello, the integration of NI Komplete Kontrol S** would be nice. So that the "automatic track selection" can be done via the hardware controller.
https://support.native-instruments.com/hc/en-us/articles/210280325-Important-Notes-about-KOMPLETE-KONTROL-Host-Integration

4 Answers

+17 votes
answered Oct 10, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,290 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+12 votes
answered Jan 30, 2017 by williamadeaniii (650 points)
Agreed! Studio One is in great company of the many DAW's available on the market today, most of which support this level of integration.  Additionally NI software/hardware, specifically Komplete Kontrol, provides a platform that can dynamically grow with Studio One 3.
+2 votes
answered Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1 (2,940 points)
edited Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1
I'm just UPvoting everything and commenting to remind you that WE didn't forget!

Note: I am sure native instruments is a huge factor in the integration.

 However, I am also sure that since they have already intergrated with logic & Live They would be willing to work with Presonus as well.

Also, Considering your own integration with other software such as Melodyne, Console one, softube tape, & Vocalign, I am sure you could take integration even further and add features Such as recording the OUTPUT of the "Smart features" directly into the piano roll for editing with your own midi tools!
0 votes
answered May 9 by nightjar (1,090 points)

Good News on this topic. Native Instruments let loose some info on their Community Forum yesterday. MCU is being added to Komplete Kontrol in the next release due out this summer.

Here's what was posted:

Hi all, 

MCU Support for Komplete Kontrol S-Series MK2 and A-Series (including M32) keyboards is currently in development and is nearing completion. It will be available for beta testing on Centercode shortly, and will be available as part of the next Komplete Kontrol software release. 

Thank you for your patience in the meantime! 

Best, 
Adil

...