Questions & Answers

Studio One 4 and Komplete Kontrol A series integration?

+56 votes
346 views
asked Dec 29, 2018 in Studio One 4 by nathanfarnsworth (220 points)
Will the A series of Komplete Kontrol be integrated?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 4 by christiankyster (180 points)
Hi all, dear Presonus,

I just bought the Native Instruments Complete Kontrol A49 and for the past days I have tried everything to make it work in Studio One 4... to no avail. Then I came across a forum where a person was complaining (in not so kind words) that it won't work in Studio One. That was in 2013. Now I dug a bit deeper and turns out it really isn't integrated. Really? Is that so?

I was so happy to have found Studio One and so happy to have found the Complete Control Midi Keyboard ... I got the keyboard last week and already threw away the packaging so I cannot return it.

That is so disappointing. Ah well. Tough luck for me and bye bye Studio One... at least until NI is supported.

CK
0 votes
answered May 8 by nightjar (1,090 points)

Good News on this topic. Native Instruments let loose some info on their Community Forum yesterday. MCU is being added to Komplete Kontrol in the next release due out this summer.

Here's what was posted:

Hi all,

MCU Support for Komplete Kontrol S-Series MK2 and A-Series (including M32) keyboards is currently in development and is nearing completion. It will be available for beta testing on Centercode shortly, and will be available as part of the next Komplete Kontrol software release.

Thank you for your patience in the meantime!

Best,
Adil

...