Questions & Answers

Komplete Kontrol MK2 Integration in Studio One 4?

+505 votes
8,872 views
asked May 24, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by kreuzbhlrules (250 points)
Is there, or is there finally going to be an integration of the Native Instruments Komplete Control MK 2 controller?

5 Answers

+25 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
 
Best answer
Please do a search before posting questions, power in numbers by voting for feature requests that already exist.

http://answers.presonus.com/20921/will-there-be-intergration-for-komplete-kontrol-mk2
+21 votes
answered Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1 (3,470 points)
edited Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1
I'm just UPvoting everything and commenting to remind you that WE didn't forget!

Note: I am sure native instruments is a huge factor in the integration.

 However, I am also sure that since they have already intergrated with logic & Live They would be willing to work with Presonus as well.

Also, Considering your own integration with other software such as Melodyne, Console one, softube tape, & Vocalign, I am sure you could take integration even further and add features Such as recording the OUTPUT of the "Smart features" directly into the piano roll for editing with your own midi tools!
+11 votes
answered Feb 16, 2019 by evanreyes (640 points)
Add support for other hardware or you will continue to lose customers. I am saving up for another DAW. If you guys don't get support for other hardware by the time I purchase another DAW, you will lose me as a customer permanently.

Good Riddance.
+4 votes
answered Jul 3, 2019 by michaelpardus1 (1,430 points)
Same here. I will purchase Studio One instantly once it starts to integrate with my NI gear. Komplete Kontrol, Maschine Jam, or NKS, whatever it is I just want my M32 keyboard and My Maschine Jam to start to work! Please guys, once this is added you will get a ton of new users. I think it's one of the most requested items to add. NI gear support.
0 votes
answered Feb 20 by nateliveaudrey (180 points)
edited Feb 22 by nateliveaudrey

I'm in the process of moving to S1 as of 36hrs ago. I have an S61 Mk2 arriving in mid-June. I'm hoping someone gets this all sorted by then, or shortly after. I have Cubase Pro, but that's really not the point, when I want to standardise on S1 due to superior features. ARA/ARA2 alone is worth it, pre-v4. With v4, Cubase is almost obsolete. I prefer the S1 UI, as well.

I'm hoping for full DAW integration with S1 for NKS, really. I was looking forward to that in Cubase when I ordered my S61. I didn't know I'd be trying to move DAWs at that time. :/

Tutuapp 9Apps Showbox

...