Questions & Answers

Click, shift click multiple events on the timeline

+41 votes
872 views
asked Oct 12, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by cliffordpage (350 points)
Select an event, shift click an event further up the time line on the same track, all events in between also get selected...  Like in PT.   Click, shift click 2 events apart, all in between get selected too

5 Answers

+10 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,520 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+6 votes
answered May 3, 2018 by justinmeyer (2,580 points)
Agreed completely!

This behaviour (clicking on an item, holding shift and clicking on another item to mark all) is absolutely typical.
I haven't faced any program (office, video software etc.) where it didn't work this way.
It's really strange that it hasn't been implemented in Studio One yet.

Most frustrating is when your track is between two other tracks and you have to select multiple events.
You can't use the mouse because you would mark events of other tracks too.

Please, implement it!
It's been almost 2 years since the request!
+4 votes
answered Jan 19 by andreasfranzmann (2,310 points)
edited Jan 19 by andreasfranzmann
Big YES!

In one of the newer videos Gregor shows the "select in between" Macro under the Explore Macros page. That does pretty much the same thing, but I see no need for an additional click (or yet another shortcut to remember..).

Click + Shift/Click is not only typical for other DAWS like Pro Tools or Logic but even for MS Office, video editing programs etc. so please do it Presonus! :-)

Thank you guys!
+2 votes
answered Jul 15 by danielgarczyk (780 points)
I'm a Studio One newbie and just ran into this problem where I needed to select events inbetween track and it honestly makes me shakee my head in disbelieve that this isn't possible without some extra gymnastics. Hold CTRL or Shift + Click is a standard command in pretty much all software including the whole OS. Really breaks the workflow.

Please let us have this feature or at least let us reassign the controls to do it, cause I'd take this over any smart tool function any day.
0 votes
answered Aug 3 by nicolaskcken (180 points)
Searching for a simple fix, please PreSonus change the behaviour. I am so used to using shift to select multiple events
...