Questions & Answers

Bug? - Edit view doesn't open multiple selected events.

0 votes
70 views
asked Apr 30, 2016 in Studio One 3 by scoredfilms (5,340 points)

Greetings,

When you have the music editor open, and select multiple events in the sequencer, they all show up in the music editor. It's connected. But it doesn't work if you select the events first.

1 - Select a few events on different instrument tracks

2 - Click Edit, to open the Music Editor

Result: It only opens one of the events.

Expectation: I expect the Music Editor to open what was highlighted, just as it would if I had opened the editor then selected events.

Cheers,

Sean

Specs:

ASUS X99-A, i7 5820k, Win10 x64, Studio One v3.2.0.36707

RME HDSP AIO, Driver 4.14 (latest, pub. on 1/29/2016)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 25, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (179,410 points)
selected Apr 25, 2017 by scoredfilms
 
Best answer

If you color code the MIDI Instrument tracks you will be able to differentiate which track is which in the Editor. However, this does not work with audio tracks.

0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2017 by scoredfilms (5,340 points)
Thanks for the tip!
...