Questions & Answers

In-Ear Systems for AI 32

0 votes
369 views
asked Oct 16, 2016 in Ai Mixers by bryanlong (230 points)
Our church recently purchased the 32 AI for our FOH.  We're looking at a reasonable IEM system for about 6-8 people.  What are your suggestions?

Thanks,

Bryan

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 16, 2016 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)
selected Jun 6, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
PreSonus offers no "personal mixers/mixing systems", but for a basic set-up you need nothing more than a headphone amplifier like the HP60 (6 stereo channels) or the HP2 (1 stereo channel). The HP2 allows a direct connection via the included XLR-adapter, but needs 9V (battery or power supply). Musicians can also use a small mixer like the StudioLive AR8 (or even smaller!). This is a perfect solution for drummers and keyboarders, as they can feed additional signals like click into their in-ear mix. For singers a wireless solution probably makes more sense. By adding a RM32AI and AVB or Dante network some day, a CAT5 cable would replace the multicore (stage snake) and you could use 16 auxes (instead of 14, which then are additionally available at FOH). Mixing is done by "QMix-AI" on iPhone or iPod touch or "UC Surface" on iPad. You can start with one iPad on stage and one of the musicians taking care of the monitor mixes.

SL 3242AI -> multicore or network -> headphone amp or mixer -> musician
SL 3242AI -> multicore or network -> headphone amp or wireless device  -> singers
+1 vote
answered Oct 16, 2016 by stanleypebsworth (380 points)
Bryan,

    This question might be better suited for the Forum.  However, first thing first, you need to know your budget.  The amount of systems you want could easily top $10K.  Have you done a frequency analysis of the church area your IEMs will be used?  If there is not a lot of frequencies you have to compete with then analog systems would be cost effective, $200-300 each, if you have to go digital then the cost goes up from there.  There are several systems on the market that will meet your requirements.  I would suggest getting with the salesman that sold you the 32AI and let him/her know your needs.

Stanley
...