Questions & Answers

Stereo Aux for IEMs long cable run

0 votes
27 views
asked Oct 15 in StudioLive Series III by stephentate (210 points)

Hi Guys

I’ve been running a Studiolive 32 Series 3 for a couple of years in church. It a relatively simple setup with the console around 40 feet from the stage and I have an analogue snake to the stage. To date I have been using floor wedges monitors so I’m familiar with using aux sends to the wedges (mono). 

I now intend to install a couple of wireless in ear monitor transmitters and I would like to run them in stereo. I understand how to stereo link two aux mixe buses. My question is how to connect it all up. So, say I stereo link aux 1&2. I then use two XLR sends from the snake to get them to the stage where I want to position the transmitters. All good so far! 

Sine the budget is tight I’m using a cheap IEM transmitter which is stereo but only has a single TRS input. How do I get my 2x XLRs to a single TRS and maintain a stereo image?. The IEM system is from Gear4Music

Thanks in advance for any help.

 https://www.gear4music.com/PA-DJ-and-Lighting/Wireless-In-Ear-Monitor-System-by-Gear4music/OUE

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 17 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)
selected Oct 26 by stephentate
+1 vote
answered Oct 25 by wietsesterckx (3,450 points)
The cable that 'wahlerstudios' suggest, will do.

Always keep in mind that the input on your IEM transmitter is an unbalanced stereo input. The outputs on your mixer are mono balanced signals. Lots of people don't know the difference...
0 votes
answered Oct 26 by stephentate (210 points)
Thanks guys for taking the time, very helpful
...