Questions & Answers

Event FX Automation

+33 votes
458 views
asked Oct 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by designweb (2,280 points)
It would be great to automate Event FX like you can do in Reaper.

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (355,660 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2018 by hermanwilliams (460 points)
Another member offered a workaround that seems to achieve the desired result.  Duplicate the track, set the FX parameters, automate the event MUTE on/off parameter.
...