Questions & Answers

Ableton Link Support

+116 votes
1,584 views
asked Oct 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by designweb (2,200 points)
Ableton Link would be a great addition to Studio One.

To be able to sync with Link enabled iOS app and Link enabled desktop apps is the future of collaborative product.

This is now enabled in Reason, Serato, Tracktor and most iOS app. As Studio One is a forward thinking DAW, adding this makes sense.

10 Answers

+20 votes
answered Oct 22, 2016 by -Luis- (19,230 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+13 votes
answered Nov 24, 2016 by jonathanvisger (390 points)
This one feature is the one missing link of my dream workflow: Running Ableton synced on a second system as a sound design hub and pattern sequencer, and tying it all together in Studio One. Please consider it!
+10 votes
answered Nov 25, 2016 by monoxide works (1,580 points)
Yes please, this would be a very good feature to have. With this, we could run the two DAWs in parallel and get the best of both worlds.
+5 votes
answered May 6, 2017 by Scaper7 (270 points)
a big +1 for adding Link to Studio One

i'm always using a synced combination of audio tracking DAW + Ableton/Push as main sequencer

Link me up baby ... woohoo
+3 votes
answered Aug 2, 2017 by patricklindsey (410 points)
Also, I would love to see Ableton Link support! :)
+3 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by enochgitonga (460 points)
Dear Presonus Please Please add these feature. I'm hoping that eventually one can use the new Presonus Quantum with two separate DAW computers via  the two Thunderbolt 2 ports. But also if one uses a device like the MOTU AVB interfaces with the StudioLive 32 then each MOTU interface can be connected via USB or Thunderbolt to a different DAW Computer. It will be great if each computer ran Studio One linked via Abelton Link and Wifi.
I have seen the latest update for Bitwig with Abelton Link and it is a great feature.
+4 votes
answered Oct 4, 2017 by jdurham (1,860 points)
FYI - Ableton Link is going to be available in Bitwig 2.2, so adding Ableton Link to Studio One makes even more sense to be able to connect to forward-thinking apps and DAWs.
+7 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by lucjongen (350 points)
edited Dec 11, 2017 by lucjongen

Yes, this is needed as more and more apps on ios integrate this feature also. It is not only for syncing with Ableton but with a growing ecosystem of sequencers, dj software and ios apps. 

App and software with Ableton link support 

DAW or production software  : 

Reason 10

Bitwig 2

Maschine 

MPC 2

Ableton live

Wearable metronome :

Soundbrenner Pulse 

DJ software :

Traktor 

Serato

iOS apps :

Addictive Pro (VirSyn)
Afro Latin Drum Machine 4 (Luis Martinez)
Air Metronome (Itai Matos)
Aleph Looper (Secret Base Design)
apeDelay (apeSoft)
apeFilter (apeSoft)
Aphera Music Instrument Suite (george woskob)
Arpeggionome Pro (Alexandernaut)
AudioBus (AudioBus Pty Ltd)
AudioEffX (VirSyn)
AUM (Kymatica)
Auxy Music Studio (Auxy)
BassLine (Markus Waldboth)
BeatHawk (UVItouch)
Beat-Machine (Primitive Digital Software)
BeatMaker 2 (INTUA)
BeatMaker 3 (INTUA)
Beatonal (Luuk van der Graaff)
Beats | Keys (XME Inc.)
Blocs Waves (Novation)
Brazilian Drum Machine (Luis Martinez)
c3n loops (c3n performance)
c3n play one (c3n performance)
CHAiOS SYNTH 2 (Per Loenicker)
ChordFlow (Dmitry Klochkov)
Cross DJ Free (MIXVIBES)
Cross DJ Pro (MIXVIBES) 
Cube Synth (VirSyn)
Cyclop iPad Edition (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
Dedalus - Delay Audio Mangler (Amazing Noises)
Dhalang MG (Joel Kivela)
Different Drummer (Techne Media)
DJDJ Mixing app (Rodrigo Yanez) 
DM1 for iPad (Fingerlab)
DM1 for iPhone (Fingerlab)
DM2 (Pascal Douillard)
dot Melody (Olympia Noise Co.)
DRC - Polyphonic Synthesizer (Imaginado Sociedade Unipessoa Lda)
DrumJam (Sonosaurus LLC)
DrumPerfect Pro (Marinus J.G. van de Molengraft)
Drum Sessions (Ngo Minh Ngoc)
DubFilter (Amazing Noises)
Effectrix (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
EGDR606 Drum Machine HD (Elliot Garage)
EGDR808 Drum Machine HD (Elliot Garage)
EGDR808 Drum Machine free (Elliot Garage)
EGDR909 Drum Machine (Elliot Garage)
EGDR909 Drum Machine free (Elliot Garage)
Egoist (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
Elastic Drums (O-G-SUS)
e-l-s-a (Erik Sigth)
Figure (Allihoopa)
fluXpad (MoMinstruments GbR)
Fugue Machine (Alexandernaut)
FunkBox Drum Machine (Synthetic Bits, LLC)
Funk Drummer (Luis Martinez)
Future Drummer (Luis Martinez)
Gadget (KORG INC)
Genome (White Noise Audio Software)
GliderVerb (Amazing Noises)
GlitchBreaks (Alex Matheu)
GridComposer (Christian Gwiozda)
Groovebox - Beats & Synth Music Studio (Novation)
Group the Loop (Jack Marshall)
Harmony Eight (VirSyn)
Hook for iPad (retronyms)
Hook for iPhone (retronyms)
iDensity (apeSoft)
iElectribe for iPad (KORG INC)
iElectribe for iPhone (KORG INC)
iKaossilator (KORG INC) 
iMachine 2 (Native Instruments GmbH)
iMPC Pro (Retronyms)
Infinite Looper (Secret Base Design)
iPulsaret (apeSoft)
iSpark (Arturia/TempoRubato)
iVCS3 (apeSoft)
Jam Maestro - guitar pro tab sequencer (David Blake)
Jam Maestro Lite - guitar pro tab sequencer (David Blake)
KASPAR (Yonac Inc.)
K Machine (Dominique Baillot)
KQ MiniSynth (Ryouta Kira)
KRFT Modular Music Making (Studio Amplify)
Laplace (iceWorks, Inc.)
Launchpad (Novation)
LayR - Multi Timbral Synthesizer (Living Memory Software)
Limiter (Amazing Noises)
Link to MIDI (Alexandernaut)
LoAdKer (Achilleas Sourlas)
Looperverse - Multitrack Loop Recorder (Retronyms Inc)
Looptunes (Sonicreef LLC)
LooptunesDJ (Sonicreef LLC)
LooptunesHD (Sonicreef LLC)
Loopy (A Tasty Pixel)
Loopy HD (A Tasty Pixel) 
Lorentz (iceWorks, Inc.)
LP-5 (Markus Waldboth)
Magellan (Yonac Inc.)
Magellan jr (Yonac Inc.)
Medly - Music Maker (Medly Labs Inc)
Mercury Drum Sequencer (Marcus Spangenberg)
Mersenne Melodic Percussion Synth (iceWorks, Inc.)
microTERA (VirSyn)
midiLFOs (Arthur Kerns)
MIDI Link Sync (Coding Cod Ltd)
midiSTEPs (Arthur Kerns)
Moebius Lab (Amazing Noises)
Model 15 (Moog Music Inc.)
MoDrum (Markus Waldboth)
modstep (appBC)
mood (apeSoft) •universal
MV08 (MVStudio) •universal
Navichord (Denis Kutuzov)
Navichord for iPhone (Denis Kutuzov)
Nice To Be Your Friend Synth (Secret Base Design)
Nils (Erik Sigth)
Ninja Jamm (Ninja Tune)
Patterning (Olympia Noise Co.)
Poly (James Milton)
Poseidon (VirSyn)
Quantiloop (Stephan Marx)
Quantiloop Pro (Stephan Marx)
Quincy (RoGame Software)
Quincy Lite (RoGame Software)
RD4 Groovebox (mikrosonic)
Reactable mobile (Reactable Systems SL)
Redshrike Synthesizer (iceWorks, Inc.)
Refraktions (Joseph Snell)
Remixlive - Loops. Finger drumming... (MIXVIBES)
ReSlice (VirSyn)
Reverb FND (Amazing Noises)
RF-1 Algorithmic Reverb (Kai Aras)
Ripplemaker (Bram Bos)
Rock Drum Machine 5 (Luis Martinez)
ROTOR Tangible Modular Synth (Reactable Systems SL)
RP-1 Dual Digital Delay (Kai Aras)
Ruismaker (Bram Bos)
Ruismaker FM (Bram Bos)
ScalePlay (RoGame Software)
SeekBeats (Rodrigo Yanez)
shapesynth (Erik Sigth)
Skram (Liine)
Soft Drummer (Luis Martinez)
SoundPrism Link Edition (Audanika GmbH)
Sparkle - Advanced Cross-Synthesis (apeSoft)
StepPolyArp (Laurent Colson)
Steps MIDI Sequencer (Reactable Systems SL)
Stereosun DJ Pro (Stereosun)
Stria (apeSoft)
studiomux (AppBC)
SyncKontrol (KORG INC)
SynthDrum Pads (DesignByPaul)
SynthMaster Player (KV331 Audio)
SynthScaper - Soundscapes synthesizer (iMusicAlbum)
synthQ (Never Be Normal)
Takete Lite (Refined Stochastic Technology)
Takete (Refined Stochastic Technology)
Tera Synth (VirSyn)
TF7 Synth (Pier Lim)
TF8 Synthesizer for iPhone (Pier Lim)
The Metronome (Soundbrenner Limited)
Thesys (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
ThumbJam (Sonosaurus LLC)
Tize (Tize Music, Inc.)
Ton: Drum Machine (Jeremy Pinat)
TonalEnergy Tuner (Sonosaurus LLC)
ToneStack (Yonac Inc.)
trigger seq (Alejandro Vazquez Davila)
Triggler: Sampler, Sequencer & Wave Synth (Christopher Hobson)
SynthDrum Pads (DesignByPaul)
SynthScaper (iMusicAlbum)
triqtraq -jam sequencer (Zaplin Music)
Troublemaker (Bram Bros)
Turnado (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
TweakyBeat (Rodrigo Yanez) 
Unique for iPad (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
Unique for iPhone (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
Vatanator (Georgi Georgiev)
Vatanator SX (Georgi Georgiev)
WOW (Sugar Bytes GmbH)
WR6000 (WEJAMM)
WubSynth (DesignByPaul)
Xynthesizr: 32-step matrix sequencer/synthes... (Yuri Torov)
zMors Modular (mobile only)
zMors Synth (mobile only)

Make syncing easy please! 

+2 votes
answered Apr 14 by nathanchisholm (320 points)
Studio One 4 is already one of the best all-around DAW's available and very strong in the mixing and mastering area as well as on the creation side of things. With the new Splice supported online collaboration features, we are able to work over the internet (using Studio One together with Teamviewer and VoiceMeeter my friend and I are able to both create on a single machine whilst talking and sending the sound over a Teamviewer VoIP call). Now all that is missing is the ability to sync workstations when my friend visits with his laptop! Ableton Link makes sense as Ableton is already popular and it would just be a huge plus on the creativity side allowing us to jam with friends in the same room with ease! I would very much like to see this feature implemented!
0 votes
answered Jun 25 by justinstewart3 (750 points)
Yes please to this. With Impact XT able to work as a sample looper, I could connect to Serato as well for some scratching fun. Also, I'm sure quite a few users of Studio One would happily use it with Ableton and vice versa.
...