Questions & Answers

Tape Stop FX

+41 votes
580 views
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by designweb (2,200 points)
Having recently switched from Pro Tools over to Studio One, there is one plugin that I miss the most.

It's call Var-Fi, it is part of a bundle of plugin that come with Pro Tools called D-Fi. What this plugin allows to achieve is the tape stop or start FX that you here on countless records. It is not a real-time effect, rather it is applied and baked into a selection of either one clip/event or even multiple selections, clips/events.

The cool thing about it is that you can apply it in two ways, one that keeps the original length after processing and the other extended the length.
There is no other plugin on the market that works this way and if you are a Pro Tools user, you will understand what I mean.

Please devs at Studio One, this is one feature request I hope you will consider.

Here is a video of Vari-Fi in action

http://www.avid.com/plugins/d-fi

6 Answers

+12 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+8 votes
answered Oct 24, 2016 by rickycooke (4,610 points)
+1. Vari Fi can be a life saver when it comes to different effects. It's so quick to get what you want done. I'm coming from Pro Tools as well and this is one of the things that I definitely miss.
+4 votes
answered Mar 24, 2017 by leehoffman (300 points)
This is SO needed before I can make the complete switch. I used this effect often and the current work around is WAY too long.
+2 votes
answered Jan 18, 2018 by djgenius (200 points)
Presonus C'mon! With all of your greatness can we please get this feature?

I want to fully move over to Pro Tools completely but can't for certain projects because of this feature.

Thanks
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2018 by Beloved1 (810 points)
STUDIO ONE NEEDS A NATIVE TAPE STOP PLUG IN.. ASAP!!... JUST saying!..  Love Studio One and if any S1 user wants tape stop as a native plug-in this is out it gets done!  we gotta vote!!! up vote this post and get it to the 100+ mark and grab the attention of S1 devs.

Thanks
0 votes
answered Mar 9 by mjaniszewski76 (250 points)

This is even easier in logic.  As in Logic, you can set a fade in/out on your audio region, click a button in the inspector view, and it will change that fade into a tape start/stop.  The length of this tape stop/start will be equivalent to the fade.  It's easy.   It's brilliant.  It's fast.  Set a fade, click the button. done.  

Presonus, could you please add this feature. yes

...