Questions & Answers

Audio pitch change with out warp (or tape effect with transpose option instead of speed up

+3 votes
52 views
asked Sep 15 in Editing by dange74 (980 points)
edited Sep 15 by dange74
Please make audio file pitch change possible without time stretch.

So I never have to open Ableton again. ^^

or make tape stretch have a pitch option instead of speed up.

it will make my workflow way faster!!!!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 21 by jazzundso (87,560 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 15 by colinotoole (5,660 points)
The feature already exists: Select a track, or an individual event, open the inspector (press F4 or click 'i' in top left) and then enter a value other than zero for transpose - it changes in semitones, and there is a fine tune too. I believe this is what you mean. Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Sep 16 by dange74 (980 points)
Hi Colinotoole,

Thanks for your reply, but I meant Audio pitch change without stretching them.

so it will slow down when I pitch down the audio and speed up when pitching up the audio but keep the audio quality same.

Thanks
...