Questions & Answers

Integrated Tape Emulation

+31 votes
162 views
asked Jul 25, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by joshuaarldt (210 points)

An included plugin that performs emulation of the most popular recording studio tape machines would make Studio One even more valuable to me. This would be an excellent feature combined with the already existing integrated console emulation. Here is a link to a similar plugin: http://www.slatedigital.com/products/virtual-tape-machines/

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 1, 2016 by Skip Jones (159,590 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2018 by neiljordan1 (14,300 points)

Would love to see this!

Right now, I use the Waves J37, but I'm tired of paying their annual update fee!

...