Questions & Answers

Add a solo button to Left and Right channels of Main Out so can listen to one side or the other of a mix.

+5 votes
74 views
asked Oct 26, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by chrisdepalma (570 points)
I would like to be able to listen to one side of my mix, my AudioBox 44vsl only has a main out knob, no way to listen to only the left side or right side of my mix. It would be nice to have a solo button on the Main Out bus to be able to listen to one side or the other at a time. Maybe there's another way of doing it that I'm missing?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2016 by Zirrex (9,350 points)

Today you can use this.

...