Questions & Answers

Step Sequencer Please

+59 votes
506 views
asked Oct 26, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by chuckmancillas (280 points)

Hi,

I am loving S1 very much! I am totally switched over from Sonar/Pro Tools. The only thing I miss from Sonar X3 is the step sequencer.  I know that I can enlarge the midi/piano page and edit, add delete notes from there, but the clarity and ease of programming drum beats on an easy to read grid is something that I miss.  Being able to divide a beat into 16/32/64 notes and really see what is happening is like having a cool drum machine on your desktop.  It seems that it would be simple to implement since the basis is already built via midi. Just get that beautiful cartoonish grid happening. Keep up the outstanding work!! smiley 

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 8, 2016 by LBH (3,650 points)
To me the Repeater Note FX could be a great step sequencer with notes based relative to the notes played with advanced gate possibilities to make each note shorter or longer is it just had a loop feature instead of just playing one time and stop.
A hold feature could be very nice for "live" and improvisation purposses.
This would also be a alternative arpeggiator.
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017 by martin14 (380 points)
Yes, there is a great VST "pattern-based" step-sequencer that can do many cool things, and drive any drum pad (eg Impact) or synth (Mai Tai etc.) in Studio One.

It's called B-Step. Check it out here:

http://b-step.monoplugs.com/en
...