Questions & Answers

Studiolive 32 AI with Dante - Can one simultaneously multitrack record to two devices (i.e., computers)

0 votes
287 views
asked Oct 29, 2016 in Ai Mixers by fxk (150 points)
As stated, I would like to record multitrack to two separate devices simultaneously.  There have been some times where the recording was corrupt, and the musicians had to be brought back into the studio for a second take.  Hopefully paralleling recorders would minimize that type of callback.

The console is Studiolive 32 with Dante, both MAC OSX Sierra and Windows 10 computers available, both with firewire and ethernet ports.  What else would be necessary?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 29, 2016 by wahlerstudios (31,770 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

This article from the Knowledge Base might be helpful for you:
http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210048843-Dante-Networking-Overview

There was an interesting thread in the Forum (Live Sound/Dante) about recording and more details:
https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=201&t=15976

I would recommend to ask the question again in the Forum, because there are some experienced Dante users answering. I am no specialist for Dante (AVB is ok for me), but as far as I have understood it you can do multiple recordings with Dante and use Firewire recording at the same time. But you have to be aware of control and clock conflicts.

If recordings have been corrupt, did you figure out why? Dante and any network system is never "plug & play". It may be that your problems continue or even get bigger.

0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by geoffreykimani (140 points)
Just came across this question and the answer is yes. You can have as many computers connected to a Dante network but you need a Giga-switch to allow more CAT5/6 connections.
...