Questions & Answers

AudioBox USB Macbook Pro 2017

0 votes
122 views
asked Oct 14 in AudioBox USB by mylloy (200 points)
Hi,

I recently upgraded my computer to a Macbook Pro 2017 (2 thunderbolt 3) with a MacOS High Sierra.

I've got a AudioBox USB that used to work on my last MacBook Air but no input sound is detected when I connect it to my new MacBook Pro.

Here is how I proceed installation :

I plugged the AudioBox USB with a USB C - USB Apple official adapter, installed the UniversalControl driver, switched my input parameters to use it but no input sound is detected. I've tried many times with the same result.

I've been looking on the forum to find a solution without success.

I read (https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000057246-MacBook-Pro-Late-2016-Compatibility-Qualification) that we might need two adapters (Thunder 3 to Thunder 2 and Thunder 2 to Fireware) to make it work. I don't understand why a usb C (thunder 3) usb adapter doesn't work. What is the difference ? It is also unclear if the use of a multi hub can make it work as well (why, again, the USB C - USB Apple adapter doesn't make it work?).

Can you help me find a solution to my problem or give me more details about a solution that would fix the sound detection issue ?

Thank you,

Regards,

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 29 by butchrichard (126,480 points)
 
Best answer

You only need to use the Apple USB C to USB 3.0 adapter and also any commonly available powered USB hub.  The multiTT hub is recommend for audio recording devices because it isolate the data, but a common hub will also work.  Essentially the issue is that the original AudioBox USB is a USB 1.1 device.  There is a slight backwards compatibility conflict with the USB chipsets in the new MacBooks.  The USB hub allows a bridge between old and new.

0 votes
answered Oct 30 by mylloy (200 points)
Hello,

Does anybody have a solution ? Do you think a non official USB Adaptator can make it work ? Any feedback ?

Thank you,

Regards,
...