Questions & Answers

MIDI Input Transformer/Logical Editor ( Rule Based MIDI Editing, Mapping One CC to Another, Etc. )

+41 votes
790 views
asked Nov 8, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,910 points)
edited Dec 16, 2017 by Funkybot
I'd like the ability to remap MIDI data within either a Note FX plugin, an Input Transform function, or some other built-in method. Some examples:

1. Turning sustain pedal data into a MIDI note (kick drum, hihat pedal)

2. Remapping one MIDI CC to another (example: CC46 to modwheel: CC1)

3. Converting aftertouch data to another CC

4. Filtering out MIDI data, etc.

5. Randomizing MIDI data (random notes, random velocity, etc.)

7. Remapping notes, creating grooves, etc.

The kind of things you can do in a MIDI transformer (both input and after the fact) are basically limited only by your imagination. Here's an example of similar functionality in another DAW:

5 Answers

+6 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,460 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017 by scoredfilms (5,460 points)
I desperately want something like this. I need to convert CC32 values to Program Numbers... in order to have Notion's rules for articulation switching be able to work with Program Changes. It allows you to have 128 articulations on a single midi channel with any keyboard note range. That also lets you use the same articulation mapping for all instruments (heaven forbid we make anything easy and consistent in life). lol

-Sean
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2017 by Funkybot (20,910 points)
@scorefilms, yeah, I'm a little surprised that this only has 18 votes. I just acquired a Cubase license (mostly due to the more advanced MIDI functionality) and it's been one of my most used features. There's just so much the MIDI Transformer can do from converting MIDI data from one type to another, to creating velocity grooves, randomizing notes/velocity, etc. It's an insanely powerful feature. My only guess is that because Studio One users tend not to be MIDI power users, that there's less of a need for this amongst the current user base. Whereas I feel like if people who were used to using this kind of functionality were forced to live without it, there would be a revolt.
0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2018 by scoredfilms (5,460 points)

Funky,

Completely agree!

Thing is, S1 doesn't need every feature under the sun. If they just added this, they could claim MIDI overlord supremacy status. If I could get this, program changes in Notion rules, and S1 to actually read incoming program changes (it ignores MIDI-in via rewire right now), then I could switch back from Cubase. S1 is at least 1000x better than Cubase.... on a bad day. I just can't use it anymore. sad

Cheers,

Sean

0 votes
answered Apr 26 by jrocamora (1,340 points)
This single feature would make S1 the undoubtedly best DAW for MIDI.
...