Questions & Answers

single track analog to digital

0 votes
84 views
asked Nov 16, 2016 in Studio One 3 by smeiman (1,600 points)
I have recorded a live performance and no excuses I should've done it right!!!!!  I recorded the drum kit with just the kick drum mic and a left and right overhead.  Now I want to extract the snare and give it more drive.  I've had some success with EQ but that doesn't quite cut it!  Paul from Studio One Expert has a video demonstrating how to take the analog track and convert it to digital triggers; using Impact I can get control of the snare hits (transients).  What I have noticed is that when I copy "completely" the track in order to keep the original track then do the bend markers and quantizing, all of the tracks are linked/married together.  For example, after converting to the instrument track I deleted the original track and the data in the Instrument track also went away.  Would using a scratchpad then just copy the Instrument track over to the host track do the trick.  Or is there a way to keep the tracking separate?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,460 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
When you copy a track, highlight the copy and use ctrl b to bounce. This will separate the link between the original and copy.
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2016 by smeiman (1,600 points)
Thank you very much Matthew.
...