Questions & Answers

Would it be possible to add a true "Tap tempo" in studio one?

+27 votes
229 views
asked Nov 23, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by cyrilsimon (600 points)
Hello,

Would it be possible to add a true "Tap tempo" in studio one?

I would really appreciate to have the same function and operating mode than in Logic Pro X:

When an audio file is read, you have only to tap regularly on the space bar, by following the tempo of the audio track, to generate the tempo track corresponding to the tempo of the audio file.

Thank's

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,990 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Mar 25, 2017 by -tunes- (1,670 points)
Agree. In Pro Tools you can click in the area to set the tempo and while in that field you can play a midi note at the tempo you want, or hit a key on the keyboard at the tempo you want and it will figure it out and display it for you. Once you are comfortable with the tempo it's come up with, you can hit the return key and it exit the field.

I am surprised there isn't a feature to do this in Studio One Pro v.3 as most composers who have an idea would immediately seek to determine the tempo of the idea they have and enter it in order to start laying an idea down. So I consider this a critical feature.
...