Questions & Answers

Can't register because my product seems to be registered.

+1 vote
1,738 views
asked Nov 29, 2016 in Studio One 2 by pmwqpmfg (160 points)
recategorized Nov 30, 2016 by mattcaprio
Hi, I recently got the upgrade from one 2 to One 3 but can't use it - apparently because my version of One 2, which I got bundled with a Fisherman TriplePlay but never really used, is not registered (soes not appear in my account; another part of the bundle, Notion, does); now when I try to register it, the portal says that my product key has already been used (obvious, I installed it on the very computer I am connecting with) so I cannot register it... Also, I thought I'd try Presonus, but the support page is about the most unhelpful one I ever envountered in terms of pain loops and such.

Thanks for any help with this.

SHN

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,200 points)
 
Best answer
Most of the time this is because a customer has already registered the product key to a different email address and does not remember doing it.

If you have another email address you used in the past you may want to try logging in to my.presonus.com with it.

If you're still having trouble you should open a support ticket. Just tell them that your key is coming up as already registered and provide the product key. The tech will be able to assist you from there.
0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2019 by gregorybowden (140 points)
It is now Dec 2019 and the situation has not improved. I purchased a Faderport 8 that has been previously registered and it seems that the onus is on me to clear this up which is unacceptable. I'm returning this thing. Goodbye Presonus, hello competitor with better customer service.
...