Questions & Answers

Better multitimbral handling

+2 votes
54 views
asked Dec 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by steviemasters (2,820 points)
Currently if I load a multitimbral instrument like my BFD, or EzDrummer which has 16 separate outputs I get a maximum of 6 or 8 routes to the mixer.  I would like to see that improved so that users can take full advantage of multitimbral instruments.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Skip Jones (159,690 points)
selected Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Bbd (6,620 points)
In EZD, set the mixer for multiout. Then in S1's Mixer, view the Instrument and turn on all the available outs so that they appear on the mixer. I get a maximum of 16 output channels from EZD2. Works the same way on any instrument with multi outs.

Make sure when you turn on the outputs for the mixer, than you keep scolling down to see all of them.
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by steviemasters (2,820 points)
Hi thanks for the info, I also discovered that I can scroll within the little editor and then I saw the remaining routes, my bad.  Sorry everyone, I did not know this prior.  My issue is resolved, thanks for the help.
...