Questions & Answers

I have 5 AR12's and 2 AR18's. Can I run 110 to all of them by using one 50' 12ga multi-outlet ext cord?

0 votes
201 views
asked Jan 4, 2017 in StudioLive Ai LoudSpeakers by wayneraymond1 (150 points)
Two subs.  Two mains.  Three wedges.  Seven AR speakers at 1200 watts each.  Too much power for one extension cord?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2017 by abrand2 (32,040 points)
 
Best answer

The StudioLive AIR 12 and AIR 18s has a peak amperage of:

AR 12 = 3.5 A

AR 18 = 5.3 A

To run all of your speakers, you are looking at the following amperage draw at full tilt:

AIR12 max Amp 3.5 X 5 = 17.5A 

AIR18 max Amp 5.3 X 2 = 10.6A

My suggestion is to separate the two systems with two different breakers, that really just need to be 20 amps each.  That will give you the ability to run both of your Left and Right front of house speakers (17.6 A full tilt) and your Monitors (10/5 A full tilt) with enough power separating the two, with room to spare on stage.

+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2017 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
If you haven't found an answer yet please ask your question in the "Live Sound" forum again. There is a department " StudioLive Ai Series LoudSpeakers" and some helpful people around.
...