Questions & Answers

Pan knob has no effect on any selected track and when the pan button is selected, faders only affect volume, not pan.

0 votes
176 views
asked Jan 6, 2017 in FaderPort 8 by steveneelmore (250 points)
Faderport 8 with lastest firmware

Logic Pro X version 10.2.4

Mac Mini (Late 2012) running Sierra 10.12.2 (16C67)

2.6 GHz Intel Core i7

16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 7, 2017 by steveneelmore (250 points)
selected Jan 8, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Issue resolved (for now): menu item beneath Logic preferences > CONTROL SURFACES > REBUILD DEFAULTS. Apparently resets all controller assignments to what Faderport 8 is looking for.
0 votes
answered Feb 14 by ASH100 (150 points)
Thank you so much for this..It was driving me crazy..
...