Questions & Answers

I love my Q2626, but the volume knob has been making increasing amounts of static noise when adjusting it lately.

+2 votes
611 views
asked Nov 14, 2022 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by joelstoner (260 points)
I've 'exercised' it a ton, which fixes is for a few minutes. but the noise comes back in no time. It's a couple years old now (no smoking environment), so prob out of warranty, but wondering what my options are to get it fixed?  I haven't opened up yet, but I can manage soldering in a pot replacement if it's fairly straightforward?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 1, 2022 by mattsteeves (210 points)
Mine has done this since I took it out of the box brand new. It has to be some sort of grounding issue, I have no idea how to fix this, sometimes turning it a bunch works temporarily. It really has become apparent that this  interface was rushed to market and they stripped it down too much,. Id have happily paid more for a product that was reliable, it's a constant battle with this thing.
+1 vote
answered Dec 23, 2022 by davidfisher18 (170 points)
I am having the same problem.  Have you had any luck getting to a solution?
0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2023 by andrewmorgan17 (170 points)
Still no answer on this?!  I am in the same situation.  Truly disappointing.
...