Questions & Answers

How to connect StudioLive24.4.2 AI directly to a Windows computer for recording using Dante optioncard??

0 votes
783 views
asked Jan 8, 2017 in Ai Mixers by frankandreasen (290 points)
Hi
I finally got my optioncard for my StudioLive24.4.2 - It's the SL DANTE MIX Option card

Before I bought the optioncard I read alot online about it learning that with the Dante card I could record directly from my StudioLive24.4.2 to Capture or StudioOne on my computer thru Dante... but I cant get it to work!

The mixer is connected directly to the computers ethernet port and I have dowloaded both Dante Controller and the Dante Virtual Soundcard(Purchased) - Also I have downloade the Dante Firmware update manager and loaded the StudioLive 24.4.2AI.dnt file

The StudioLive24.4.2 firmware is: SL 1.0.9194
The UC version is: Universal Control v1.8.3
The Capture version is: Capture 2 for Windows Version 2.2.2.39252

When I launch Capture I get the message: "The Audio device PreSonus has failed to start correctly.."

I havce read almost everythins you write about Dante and StudioLive mixes but nothing helps

I do hope someone can help me before I loose my mind over this!

Best Regard
Frank from Denmark

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 8, 2017 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)

There is a forum especially for Dante subjects. If you haven't found it yet, have a look here: https://forums.presonus.com/viewforum.php?f=201. I would recommend to ask your question in this forum again, because there are specialists around (who don't write in the "answers" department).

I am using AVB, but I have been reading about Dante and following the discussion. It seems that two things are often forgotten: 1) Dante (and AVB) is limited to 48 kHz sample rate. If you try to record with 88.2 or 96 kHz, it does not work. You set the sample rate in your mixer's menu. 2) Capture is a FireWire based program. It can not be used as network device, which means that Capture does not record over Dante (also not AVB).

From what you write I guess you are missing a network switch and IP addresses for your devices. I don't think a direct connection works (at least not without IP addresses set before). The specialists in the Dante forum know better and will help you...!

0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2017 by frankandreasen (290 points)
edited Jan 9, 2017 by frankandreasen

Hi wahlerstudios  - Thank you very much for your answer :-)

First of all.. it's all new to me that I can't record in Capture when using Dante instead of Firewire?? No one have told me this before and I dont seems to recall having read this. Does this mean I should record directly in StudioOne instead?

One off the things I did read/see in all my search, and one off the reasons I bought the SL Dante Optioncard was that I should be able to connect directly from the StudioLive24.4.2 to my computer without at Switch or router

In this lik it states: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/PreSonus_Brief_Tutorial_on_Dante_Networking1.pdf

"If you have only one Danteenabled
device to connect to your
computer, you can eliminate the
switch and simply connect the two
with a CAT5e or CAT6 Ethernet
cable."

+1 vote
answered Jan 9, 2017 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)

The information of Capture being not network-ready was not known to the PreSonus marketing department, I guess... surprise But it can be found in the different recources here like the forums, the Knowledge Base, the download pages and last not least the documents in your PreSonus account. In the Knowledge Base (http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/categories/201264223-StudioLive-Mixer-Family, at the bottom of the page) you find some helpful articles and you can read on the product page of your Dante option card (https://shop.presonus.com/products/accessories/SL-Dante-MIX): "Create a complete, networked audio system using a standard gigabit Ethernet switch and Audinate‚Äôs Dante digital-media networking technology, which offers no-hassle, true plug-and-play digital audio networking."

But as I said, I don't "speak Dante", so thanks for asking your question in the Dante forum. You will get help from users, who work with Dante every day.

0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2017 by frankandreasen (290 points)

wahlerstudios Thank you for your answer & help :-)

...