Questions & Answers

Faderport 8 - higher and smooter automation

+11 votes
284 views
asked Jan 10, 2017 in FaderPort 8 by techpvp (430 points)

Hi, I have a request for a higher and smoother automation resolution on the Faderport 8.

I also work with the old Faderport and this old fellow do a better job, a smoother and clearer automation write.

I work with Protools 12 on Mac OS 10,9,5 , 

I try all the degree of smoothest and thinning data setup in Protools pref.

I try to adjust the fader touch and to tune the fader in the Faderport 8 setup menu and nothing get better..

I have big level cut in the automation.

Images intégrées 1

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 10, 2017 by ghasenbeck (352,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2017 by douglasdifranco (190 points)
I agree, using FP8 with Pro Tools 11 the resolution is too coarse. Please increase it, the FP8 is a great little device that would be greatly improved with finer control.
...