Questions & Answers

Fine gain control in Pro Tools 12?

+10 votes
122 views
asked Aug 27, 2017 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by nedsingh (250 points)
I cannot get gain control to move in smaller than .4 dB increments. (i.e. when I adjust a fader, even while holding command the gain control jumps in .4 db Increments instead of .1 dB increments) Is there now way to allow for FINE gain control with the Faderport 8 and Protools? Right now it is much to coarse for smooth automation moves. Please make it so!

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 20, 2017 by Skip Jones (160,160 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 25, 2018 by johnhanson1 (460 points)
I would propose a fine gain control option by using the shift button along with the fader move. I would also propose that this feature be added to all DAW's (or at least Studio One in addition), not just Pro Tools.
...