Questions & Answers

Free assignable modulators for each channel!

+18 votes
178 views
asked Jan 18, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Michael1985 (7,490 points)
Because there are many effects out there, which have many nice parameters which would be nice with some motion but without modulators. Yes we could use automations, but uif youz want to use REALLY FAST motion like in the audible area, it is not handy or even impossible, so some modulators like a LFO or step mod would be nice which you can automate the depth and rate.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2018 by eiphenellden (940 points)
selected Jan 3 by Michael1985
 
Best answer

That would be so great!

Like having a section (a simple list or 2d space with nodes) where you can create an unlimited number of modulators (lfos, steps, random, bezier curves mesures, and more) and assign those to any parameter(s) in a similar way as a automations, on plugins knobs, track volume/pan...

(and once it's assigned having a ghost automation curve preview in the automation section of the track)

That would be also smart to have the type of modulator inside the modulator settings and not different type of modulators component so we are able to switch the type after the modulator has been created and assigned on many things.

That would give us the possibility to modulate many settings with one knob only if desired, and make pretty cool effects everywhere procedurally heart.

Hope folks at Presonus think that it would be nice to see too.

+1 vote
answered Jan 18, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,420 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2017 by bobcrownfield (500 points)
just use a vst plugin?
+1 vote
answered Jan 21, 2017 by nikhoverland (1,600 points)

Yes, really waiting this.

0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2017 by Michael1985 (7,490 points)
@bobcrownfield:

what do you mena? I dont understand you....
...