Questions & Answers

bounce file with time stamp

+10 votes
140 views
asked Jan 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Scardanelli (760 points)
Just exported a huge count of stems, it occurred to me that bouncing regions to disk that are time stamped would save a lot of disk space, and time. Often my stems are small snippets of audio for SFX - lots and lots of different tracks with a different VSTi and effects - making lots of virtually empty tracks several minutes long with perhaps a few seconds of audio. It'd' be great to be able to just import into another system using "place at timestamp" function, instead of having everything starting at zero.

Anyone else?

Simon

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,400 points)
selected Feb 1, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Aug 2, 2017 by lorenzosempio (670 points)
I agree and I'll vote for your request

anyway I'll do another request for a more comprehensive implementation of timestamps in S1
0 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by felipeayres (340 points)
Hello I made a post about an odd behavior about the original time stamp.

In fact, in S1 we can spot files to original place. It works fine in S1 when you bring files to a project or move a file from a place to another and want to take it back to its original place.

So I believe the the file itself has indeed a time stamp, but when I bring this file to pro tools, something weird happens. Even if I created the file in S1 from 01h and on, in Pro Tools the original time stamp of the file will be shown as created from 00h and on. I described better the issue in this post:

https://answers.presonus.com/23103/original-time-stamp-issue
...