Questions & Answers

Option to change modifier keys for mouse wheel

+38 votes
484 views
asked Jan 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by stefanrauch1 (1,520 points)
Option for users to change modifier keys (for example for: horizontal/vertical zoom)

best regards

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (158,990 points)
selected Feb 1, 2017 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Feb 8, 2017 by yvessg (2,350 points)
Yes and please remove the ""alt"+ Mousewheel to change the layer ! It's so easy to make Big mistakes !!! And also, It would be more useful to be able to zoom the waveform with mousewheel...
+2 votes
answered Feb 25, 2018 by tvonsv (1,630 points)
Related to this, please allow users to choose the behavior of mouse buttons (single/double clicking, dragging, etc).

For instance, right now I can't drag with the mouse to move within a project (at least, I haven't found how to). This would improve the interaction with the GUI so much, especially since most modern interfaces work that way. Plus, I just checked, and the MMB menu is already subsumed by the RMB one, so we wouldn't even lose convenience.

In any case, please make this a user choice as well. Most keyboards shortcuts are configurable, which is a great decision on your end. But not permitting this for the actions we use the most feels like it's falling a little short...
...